Legal Notice and Disclaimer

Information Provided

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of information provided on this site. However Finlayson Timber and Hardware cannot accept any responsibility for errors or omissions. As the ultimate end use of product is outside of our control, users should check the information supplied or seek detail from us regarding suitability or installation requirements.

To the extent permitted by law, Finlayson Timber and Hardware is not liable for loss, damage or liability arising from errors, omissions, inaccuracies or any misleading or out of date information whether contained on this site or any link attached to this site.

Intellectual Property Rights

This site contains material in which the copyright is owned by Finlayson Timber and Hardware. This material including wording, depictions and logos may be downloaded for personal use only and may not be used for any other purpose or further reprinted without prior written permission from Finlayson's.

Trademarks

The following are registered trademarks of Finlayson Timber and Hardware Pty Ltd.

  • Finlayson's
  • Envirowood
  • The Green Room

Privacy Policy

1 - 1. Protecting your privacy

Finlayson Timber & Hardware Pty Ltd ACN 010 536 580 ("Finlayson", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy in relation to your Personal Information.

This policy applies to all Personal Information collected about you in the course of your interactions with us. The policy is designed to clearly communicate how we collect, manage, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") contained in that Act.

2. Personal Information

In order to provide products and services to you we need to collect and store personal information about you.

Personal information is any information which might identify you or by which your identity might be determined. Personal information that may be collected by us includes, but is not limited to your name, birthdate, place of residence, email address, telephone number, bank account details, credit card details, next of kin and family details (together, your "Personal Information").

3. How we collect Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • 3.1 during conversations with you;
  • 3.2 documentation and communications that you provide to us, in hard copy or digital formats; and
  • 3.3 from third parties, when you have authorised us to do so.

We may also collect Personal Information from you from third parties without your direct knowledge (such as when funds are transferred from your bank account to ours and your bank notifies us of your account details).

This privacy policy will apply to your Personal Information, regardless of the method in which information is obtained.

4.How we use your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • 4.1 verify your identity;
  • 4.2 contact and communicate with you;
  • 4.3 facilitate the use of cloud-based client management systems;
  • 4.4 record your attendance at facilities that we operate;
  • 4.5 carry out any obligations we have to you under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • 4.6 provide goods and service to you;
  • 4.7 answer any questions you have about our goods and services;
  • 4.8 comply with all laws and regulations; and
  • 4.9 perform any action related to, or incidental to, the purposes listed above.
5. Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will keep your Personal Information confidential, but may provide the information to the following entities/ people, for the purposes described in paragraph 4 of this policy:

  • 5.1 our staff or other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • 5.2 our personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, insurers, IT contactors and providers of software support, financial institutions and service providers in connection with our operations; and
  • 5.3 persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations. If we are required by law to release your Personal Information, we must cooperate fully with all relevant authorities.

It is unlikely that your Personal Information will be disclosed to third parties outside of Australia.

6. Storage and security

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information whether it is stored electronically or on file, and taking all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised disclosure, access or modification, including:

  • 6.1 storing your Personal Information in secure electronic databases and secure physical locations with appropriate security measures in place;
  • 6.2 a requirement for our staff to agree to keep Personal Information confidential at the time they commence employment with us;
  • 6.3 the use of appropriate technologies including passwords, varying level of access to digital information for different types of employees, firewalls, encryption and digital certificates; and
  • 6.4 the use of a secure shredding bin for the disposal of written information.

We may use cloud based software for the secure storage of your Personal Information, which may result in your data being stored on servers which may be located outside of our physical premises.

We will communicate with you by email if you indicate that this is acceptable to you. In providing this direction, you acknowledge that the transmission of Personal Information via email or online formats is at your own risk and that we cannot guarantee the security of such transmissions.

If the commercial relationship between you and us ends, we may retain your Personal Information, in electronic formats or otherwise, for a period of seven years or more. This allows us to comply with our record keeping obligations.

7. Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

You can contact us at any time to request access to your Personal Information, or to advise of changes to your Personal Information (such as your address or bank account details) by emailing info@finlayson.com.au or by other written communication addressed to us.

We will attempt to handle all requests for access to your Personal Information within a reasonable timeframe. If the information that you have requested is substantial, we may charge a fee to cover the costs of retrieving the information and providing it to you. We also reserve the right to deny access to Personal Information if we determine that the request is frivolous or vexatious.

8. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. However, we will ensure that an up to date copy is available on our website at all times.

9. Cookies

Our website uses 'cookies' to distinguish you from other users of the website. Cookies are text files that are stored on your browser or computer harddrive when you first visit our website.

We may use cookies to analyse statistical data, such as the dates and times that you access our website, or the address of the site that linked you to our website. We can use this data to develop our website and provide better customer experiences.

10. Marketing

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about our products, services and industry events. If you do not wish to receive information such as this, we invite you to unsubscribe by following links in the communications themselves, or by emailing info@finlayson.com.au.

11. Complaints

If you believe that we are in breach of any obligations that we have with respect to your Personal Information under the Privacy Act or the APPs, you can lodge a complaint in writing addressed to:

Finalyson Timber & Hardware Pty Ltd
PO Box 3395
Darra QLD 4076

We will then consider your complaint and respond to you about it.

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or make a complaint online or by post, addressed to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

This policy was last updated on 6 August 2019.

Finlayson